Login
Register
  Search

532nd Bomb Squadron War Diary Index

1943: Precombat, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
1944: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
1945: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr

February 1945

532nd Bomb Sq.
381st Bomb Group (H)
WAR DIARY
Submitted by Lt. G.T. Kelley

FEBRUARY 1945

1. Our target for today was the railway marshalling yards at Mannheim, the second largest in Germany, and the port the second largest on the Rhine. Bombing   was by GH and results unobserved. AA fire was reported as moderate but accurate by the lead squadron, and inaccurate for the low and high squadrons. No air opposition. The pilots on this mission were: Lts Schwartner, Dunham, Armstrong, Fincher, Smith, Firlit, Rusch, Instone, Adamson, Taylor and Hughes.

Major George Sandman was assigned command of the squadron today, relieving Lt Col Fitzgerald who was transferred to Group HQ.

2. Berlin was to be the target today but the mission was scrubbed.

3. Today's target was Templehof rail yards in Berlin, where bombing was done visually and strike photos indicate excellent results in the area designated MPI. Flak was moderate and accurate in the target area, with both tracking and barrage fire observed. 

Taking part were Capts McNeill and Klinkseik were in the lead ship of the 1st "C" Group, with: Lts Dunham, Schwartner, Taylor, Armstrong, Smith, Baden, Rusch and Anderson, the latter missing in action. 

His ship was hit by flak over the target area and fire seen to break out in #2 engine, before four to nine chutes were seen, the aircraft then subsequently seen to explode in the air.

MIA crew: 2nd Lt John B. Anderson, 2nd Lt Leonard A. Wall, 2nd Lt Paul G. Gayard, F/O Carl H. Forbes Jr; Sgt Carl E. Kemppainen, Sgt George R. Nessley, S/Sgt Michael J. Medzic, Sgt Curtis P. Wallace, Sgt Robert H. McGreevey.

2nd Lts Cash, Engelson, Lorenz and Adamson promoted to 1st Lt today.

4. Non Operational. Pfc Peterson left today for Temporary Duty at Station A-84 which was in France.

5. The target scheduled for today was Munich but it was scrubbed.

Three new crews were assigned: 2nd Lts Charlie O.   Sikes Jr, 2nd Lt Roy P. Stillings, F/O Robert Brandt, F/O  Richard S. Topp; Cpls Wilbert Bartlett, Joyce Dorsey, Lester Fry, James N. Smelder, Albert L. Sutter.

1st Lt Edgar H. Price Jr, 2nd Lts Grady H.  Thompson, 2nd Lt Harold Wright, 1st Lt Robert T. Muffley; Cpls Donald R. Hawkins, Robert Herr, Howard J. King, Orville Sorrell, Jack E. Thorp.

2nd Lt Oval P. Davis, 2nd Lt Mack T. Miller, F/O Ralph A. Thomas, 2nd Lt James D. Taylor; Sgt Edward  Cary, Cpls Robert Edwards, Donald Olmstead, Richard Skillin, Pfc William C. Benton.

6. We had two plans today, the "A" plan to attack Lutzkendorf, and "B" was decided just before briefing. At the I.P.  the Division Leader gave instructions to bomb a target of opportunity. Our group pounded Ohrdruf, while two of our aircraft hit Steinbach. No flak was encountered over the target; at Stuttgart and Minden moderate inaccurate AA fire was encountered, but there was no enemy air opposition. Taking part were: Lts Schwartner, Firlit, Hughes, Smith, Taylor, Armstrong, Godwin, Baden, Rusch and Instone.

7. Today we were to attack the coking plant at Westerfeld, eight miles from Essen. Because of poor weather the ships were recalled, except 2nd Lt Taylor, who did not hear the recall and carried on to drop his bombs on Essen.

8. The highway bridge over the Rhine at Wesel was the assigned target, but again the mission was scrubbed.

9. Today the top priority target was a railway viaduct at Arnsberg which was attacked. Bombing was done by GH technique and results were unobserved. No enemy aircraft appeared while flak meagre to moderate and fairly accurate at the enemy coast. The pilots were: Capt Klinkseik and Lt Marshall, who led the high squadron with: Lts Firlit, Baden, Schwartner, Armstrong, Taylor, Adamson, Dunham and Rusch.

10. The mission scheduled for Kassel today was scrubbed. F/O Klimoski was commission a 2nd Lt.

11. Today's mission was scrubbed, originally it was the railway marshalling yards at Munster.

12. Both plans today were scrubbed. There were two more new crews assigned: 2nd Lt Wesley E. Huff Jr, 2nd Lt Jonathan Youk Jr, F/O Richard A. Bettencourt, 2nd Lt Joseph A. Manfredi; Sgt Thomas C. Vanderventer; Cpls William E. Geist, John Herbert, Donald Whittaker, Richard W. Zoph.

2nd Lt Paul J. Scherman, 2nd Lt Earl B. Nelson, F/O Nicholas J. Drohan Jr, 2nd Lt Manny M. Miska; Sgt Richard W. McLain; Cpls Hugh D. Fitzgerald, George M. Gasparovich, Herbert S. Houghton Jr, Garland W. Monzingo.

13. There were two plans scheduled for today, one to Kassel, the other to Dresden, but at 07.20 hrs words was received that both were scrubbed.

14. A target of opportunity, a synthetic oil plant eight miles north of Brux, Czechoslovakia, was bombed visually and preliminary photos show excellent results. Moderate to intense flak was encountered. Taking part were: Capt Klinkseik, Lts Baden, Instone, Schwartner, Firlit, Fincher, Taylor, Rusch and Major Vickery.

15. The seconadry target Dresdeb was attacked using PFF method, in support of the Russian Army's drive as Dresden is one of the few railroad links between Czechoslovakia and Germany. However 10/10th cloud prevented observation, but PFF instruments indicated the target well hit. Moderate inaccurate flak was encountered soon after the target. Participating were: Capts McNeill and Miller leading the "B" Group of the 1st CBW, along with: Lts Baden, Smith, Taylor, Hughes, Rusch and Major Vickery.

16. Over two hundred and fifty 200 pound bombs were dropped by the group on the marshalling yards at Langendreer, Germany.  The lead and low squadrons  made instrument bomb run due to vapor trails.  At the last moment the target became visible and a synchronization was made on the choke point. Photos show good results with the choke point well covered with hits. The wire drawing plant adjacent was also well hit. The High Squadron reported their bombs going squarely into the smoke and flame of the primary target which had been well hit by preceding wings. Very accurate  tracking fire moderate to intense was encountered from the I.P. to the target. Taking part were: Lts Adamson,  Taylor, Baden, Armstrong, Dunham Hughes, Smith, Rusch and Fincher.

17. Our target for today was to be Mannheim rail yards but the mission was scrubbed.

18. Non Operational.

19. Today we bombed the synthetic oil plant at Dortmund. By GH method with results unobserved. Flak was meagre and accurate from the target area. Our pilots were: Lts Adamson, Taylor, Baden, Hughes, Dunham, Armstrong, Smith, Gehret, Rusch and Fincher.

20. Nine ships of our squadron took off today to bomb the rail workshops at Nurnberg, but cloud cover prevented observation of results. Meagre inaccurate flak was encountered in the target area and over the battle lines. Leading the high squadron were Capt Miller and Lt Seeley, with: Lts Baden, Gehret, Adamson, Taylor, Armstrong, Smith, Dunham and Sobol.

21. Nurnberg was bombed today through 10/10th cloud by PFF, but results unobserved. Flak was generally meagre and inaccurate with scattered fire. Capt Miller and Lt O'Connor led the low squadron along with: Lts Schwartner, Rusch, Instone, Taylor, Gehret, Armstrong, Sobol and Dunham.

Another combat crew was assigned today: 1st Lt Henry D. Castille, 2nd Lt George Guilfoyle, 2nd Lt Herbert D. Seidell; Cpls Alton T. Linder, Richard C. Berger, Arthur P. Thorpe, Wayne E. Funkhouse,  Hadley H. Ervin, Edwin R. Walthall. 

22. Our target for today was a vital point in a south-west railroad at Germerslager, Germany. Capt Klinkseik led in the low squadron, others: Lts Rusch, Schwartner, Instone, Armstrong, Girlit, Gehret, Dunham and Sobol. We bombed a target of opportunity at Kobbelitz with excellent results on the rail line of that town. Flak was nil and no air opposition was encountered.

23. The primary target for today was Hof, Germany, but a target of opportunity at Meiningen was attacked with good results. Meagre inaccurate flak from the Erfurt area on the way in to the target and the Rhine sector on the way out. Major Sandman and Capt Bryce led the "A" Group of the 1st CBW, supported by: Lts Instone, Dunham, Godwin, Firlit, Sobol, Smith, Gehret and Winefski.

Our squadron intelligence officer, Capt George Kelley, was transferred to Group HQ. The following ground personnel were transferred to the infantry, and left today: Sgt Rivera, Cpl Conn, Pfc's Matthews, Smith, Van Horne, Pvts Chennault and Williams.

24. Our target for today was the Blohm & Voss submarine yard at Hamburg. Bombing was done through 10/10th cloud  by PFF methods so results were unknown. No enemy aircraft were met,  while flak was meagre to moderate barrage type in the target area. Participating were: Capt McNeill and Lt O'Connor leading "B" Group of the 1st CBW, with: Lts Fincher, Gehret, Schwartner, Dunham, Firlit, Smith, Armstrong and Taylor.

25. The target for today was  the carriage side of a main station marshalling yard at Munich. Bombing was done visually by squadron, with strike photos showing good results. Flak was meagre and inaccurate en route but moderate and accurate in the target area. Pilots were: Lts Hughes, Taylor, Sampson, Godwin, Firlit, Dunham, Smith, Winefski, Armstrong and Fincher.

26. Today the target was the Schlesischer railroad station in Berlin, but due to 10/10th cloud bombing was by instruments with results unobserved. No enemy aircraft attacked this group but an ME 110  was observed in the target area. Flak was meagre to moderate, barrage type in the target area, but cause no damage to our ships.  Pilots participating. Capt Klinkseik and Lt Miller who led the high squadron of the 1st CBW, along with: Lts Smith, Taylor, Firlit, Schwartner, Fincher, Davis, Sampson and Hughes.

27. The target for today was the ball-bearing factory at Leipzig. Our PFF target was the marshalling yards at the same place, but results unobserved due to bombing the 9/10th cloud. Flak was meagre  to inaccurate on our way in, but not on our formation.  The pilots were: Dunham, Firlit, Schwartner, Fincher, Sikes, Smith, Sampson and Armstrong.

28. Non Operational. The squadron strength at the end of the month was 115 officers and  409 enlisted men.


Awards were presented to combat personnel with 2nd Lt William H. Taylor and 2nd Lt Rowley I. Blakeney receiving the Distinguished Flying Cross, while there were 38 Air Medals and 132 Oak Leaf Clusters. Purple Hearts went to 2nd Lt Eugene H. Pauley and Sgt Edgar J. Browne.

> March 1945

  
 
Copyright 2010 by 381st BGMA  ·  Terms Of Use  ·  Privacy Statement